November Reflection & December TBR

November Reflection & December TBR

Yikes. November definitely flew by. It was a bit of a rough, crazy month, but there were plenty of good things that happened – like going to YALL Fest.

Other than that, yeah, work kept me insanely busy and I got no reading done. I’m not even kidding, I didn’t finish a single book!

tumblr_m91bo7nPeo1qb9oa5o3_500
-crying bookish tears-

I’m hoping December will be a better month for reading, but with the holidays and such coming up, I’m not so sure. Maybe this post title is a bit misleading by saying “December tbr”

December means temperatures are going to drop even more, snow will likely be a regular occurrence, Christmas music will play nonstop (inevitable migraine), and the stores will be a madhouse because of the holidays (ugh).

Oh! And December means one more thing -MY BIRTHDAY.

giphy-5

I love birthdays. Yeah, getting older is a bit stressful, but I love celebrating them – whether it’s mine or someone else’s.

I have a post planned for my special day… I just need to start writing it. Just like I need to finish my Christmas shopping, cookie baking, present wrapping….. the list goes on.

But the birthday post is gonna be a thing.

December 21…. stay tuned!

But what about actually reading?

Guys, I have no idea.

I feel like Ben Wyatt right now.

giphy-16
also like Ice Town Ben Wyatt

Like I said, I didn’t actually finish any books in November – I barely made a dent in the two I’m currently reading (Empire of Sand by Tasha Suri and The Dark Between by Sonia Gensler). I’m enjoying both books, but I just haven’t found time to really sit and read.

Thinking about finishing them makes me anxious, however, because I’m not sure what I want to read next. The books from my November tbr aren’t all that appealing right now, but I can’t quite think of a title or genre I want to read.

Ugh.

giphy-13
currently me.

So what do you guys think? Any book suggestions or any suggestions to get out of this mood funk that’s been plaguing me?

I’m sure part of this is holiday and life stress, but I hate not having immediate solutions to problems and I’m currently driving myself up a wall trying to figure out how I can make things better.

Advice always welcomed.

What are you reading this month? What’s going on for you? Let me know!

(:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s